Terms of use and disclaimer

Website usage terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Active Research Ltd relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Active Research Ltd’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 21 Harwell Road, Poole, Dorset, UK BH17 0GE. Our company registration number is 3295909. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

• The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

• Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

• Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

• This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

• All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

• Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

• From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

• Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Active Research Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arise out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Active Research Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website running smoothly. However, Active Research Ltd takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Trademark Notice

Unless otherwise stated in the contents of this website, all names, logos and taglines appearing on this website are trademarks, service marks or registered marks (collectively, “Marks”) of Active Research Ltd. Any use of the Marks without the prior written consent of Active Research Ltd is strictly forbidden.

Copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright of Active Research Ltd – © Active Research Ltd, 2018. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

• you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only

• you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Business privacy policy

1. Introduction
Active Research Ltd T/A Actisense respects your privacy and understand that privacy is important to you and that you care about how information about you is used, so this privacy notice sets out details about what data we collect and how we use it.

2. Visitors to our website
Where we collect personal data via our website, we will be upfront about it and it will be obvious to you that you’re providing personal data and how we will be using it.

2.1. Google Analytics
When someone visits our website www.actisense.com we make use of the Google Analytics service to collect standard information about visitors to the sites and their behaviour (e.g. what pages they viewed). The data provided by Google Analytics is anonymised and in no way enables us to identify individual visitors, however, Google Analytics will place a cookie on your device to enable the service. For more information about how Google Analytics work on websites visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

2.2. Other cookies used, tracking pixels or similar tools
We use a location cookie on the website when it is first loaded. Using the visitors IP, it determines the location so local distributor information can be displayed, helping to provide a local contact.

2.3. Online forms
If you fill out one of our website forms (e.g. to download our press pack) a notification email is sent to the relevant team within our company. No copy of the data you submit is stored on our website. As our site uses SSL (https) the data you submit using the contact form will be encrypted once you press the “Submit” button.

2.4. Hosting
Our website is hosted in the UK by Heart Internet Ltd, 2 Castle Quay, Castle Boulevard, Nottingham, NG7 1FW, United Kingdom

2.5. Security
The data processed via our website is handled only by responsible members of the Sales team, with all access to personal data held only by those responsible for its use. We use MailChimp to store and manage personal data for the purposes of email communication.

3. People who receive our newsletters
If you have given your consent for us to keep you updated with new product, technical or Company information we will do this in the form of an e-newsletter. We use Mail Chimp to manage our contact lists and a central CRM to hold the data. At any time, you can unsubscribe from receiving further information from us. Each communication we send to you will include an unsubscribe option.

4. People who call our office

4.1. To place an order
If you call us to place an order, we will request that you send an email to confirm your requirements. No permanent details will be retained from that call. Please see the section that explains what happens when someone contacts us via email to place an order.

4.2. To log a support request or customer services enquiry
If you call us for technical support, we will record your name alongside the nature of your support request. If we are unable to resolve your support request on the call, we may request your telephone number and email address to contact you again to resolve the support request. We use Zoho CRM to record all support requests. Requests are recorded to improve our product support. The personal data recorded will only be accessed by our Technical Support staff, data is retained for 7 years and then deleted.

4.3. Contractors / suppliers who call
Contractors/suppliers details are held in an approved list on Sage, no additional personal information will be requested or stored from a phone call.

5. People who contact us via email
Emails are our primary channel of business communications. Emails of legitimate interest are retained for valuable business knowledge purposes including problem resolution, regulatory compliance and customer satisfaction. We use the Microsoft 365 platform to manage and store email data. Emails that are identified as spam or junk are automatically sent to a specific folder, so they can be deleted if identified as spam.
Microsoft policy for the privacy and protection of personal information is available through this link
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

5.1 To set up an account
When you email us to set up a credit account, we will add your Company name, contact name, Company address, delivery address (if different from Company address), email address and VAT number into our accounts software and Credit accounts are authorised subject to satisfactory credit checking. We use Experian to conduct credit checks. Alternatively, we may use trade references prior to agreeing credit terms.

5.2 To place an order
When you email us to place an order, we may require additional contact information, email address or delivery address (if different from information we already hold on your account) to be entered our accounts software. We will generate delivery notes and commercial invoices containing this information. These documents will be passed to the nominated agent or courier who is handling the shipping and delivery of your order.
If you hold a credit account, our accounts team will email reminder statements and notices for any payments that are outstanding using the information stored in the accounts software. In some circumstances you may be contacted by phone if accounts become overdue. Orders are saved on our accounts system for 7 years and then archived.
We will retain an electronic copy of your purchase order on our server, this is so we can deal with any queries that may arise relating to that order. Orders are saved for 7 years on our server and then deleted. Emails are retained for the same period as part of our email retention policy.

5.3 Support requests
When you email support@actisense.com, a support request is created. The minimum data necessary to create a support request is your name and email address. The support request is automatically generated by Zoho, our chosen CRM. Our technical support team will handle your support request through to conclusion, when the request is closed. Your personal data will remain on Zoho for 7 years, when it is deleted. During that time, only our Technical Support staff will have access to your information.

The Zoho privacy policy and GDPR information is available through these links
https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html
https://www.zoho.com/gdpr.html

6. Our use of social media
We send communications, news items and product updates via social media platforms. Occasionally we run advertising campaigns on social media to engage with interested users. We will always ask for your consent prior to using any images or testimonials that include personal data.

7. People who are our customers
Customers data is stored on our internal systems that include Sage, Production Database, CRM and Mail Chimp.The internal systems, that hold personal customer data, are only accessed by Staff that are responsible for processing customer data. Customer email orders are stored on our server and emails are retained for 7 years under our email retention policy. Customer data saved on these systems is secure through our network, all systems are individual password access controlled. Customer data is only used for the purpose it is collected; to process orders, arrange deliveries and payments. To keep in contact regarding products, events and Company Information.

8. Retention
Unless stated elsewhere in this document or in our terms of services we only store the data necessary to provide the services we provide to you. We will keep this data for as long as it is lawful for us to do so (this may be for as long as you are a customer or because of a legal obligation to retain the information, whichever is the longest).We retain information of legitimate interest for the following minimum periods:

Our email retention policy is to store emails for up to 7 years, this covers all electronic content (e.g. attachments).
For accounts we are required to hold information for at least 7 years.
Recruitment information 6 months
Other personal data: 7 years

9. Third party processors
We use a number of third-party cloud-based services for the purposes of effectively running our business and providing our services to you. We also use a number of third-party organisations, e.g. accountants, HR support, etc.

In all cases where we are using a third-party service or company, we will only provide the minimal amount of information for the purposes of delivering the service to us and to meet our requirements.

We always carry out due diligence against all our third-party suppliers for the purposes of ensuring their compliance with data protection, maintaining adequate security of your data and ensuring they apply adequate data protection principles to the processing of the data we supply.

10. Your rights
Under current data protection legislation in the UK, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the data we store and process about you. You can find more information about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

10.1. Complaints
If you want to make a compliant about the way we are processing your data, you can contact us, using the contact details below. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

10.2. How to withdraw consent and object to processing
Where we are processing your data and needed to ask your permission to do so, you are able to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to stop receiving our marketing emails you can do so, by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom or the email. Otherwise, you can contact us, using the contact details below.

If you wish to raise concerns about the way we are processing your data or would like to raise an objection, then please email our Data Protection Officer via lesley.keets@actisense.com with your concerns.

10.3. Keeping your data up to date
It is important that any of your data that we process is kept up to date. We will from time to time ask you to verify your contact details but if you wish to update any information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below.

10.4. Erasure of your data (the “right to be forgotten”)
Under some circumstances you may request us to delete your data from our systems. Where this is possible (e.g. we don’t have any legal purpose for continuing to process your data) we will erase it from our systems.

If you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten, please contact us via the contact details below.

10.5. Portability
Your right to portability allows you to request a machine-readable format of the data you supplied to us and associated service logs (where we store them). Please contact us, using the contact details below, if you wish to receive a CSV export of your data.

10.6. Access to your data
You have the right to ask us about what data we hold about you, how we process it and provide you with a copy of the information, free of charge and within one month of your request.

To make a request for any personal information we hold and process about you, we would prefer it if you could put it in writing or in an email to the addresses below. We will need to verify your identity before providing the information and where necessary may contact you further to ensure we understand what data you are requesting.

11. Disclosure of information
We do not share any personal data with any third parties unless it is lawful for us to do so, if required by law to do so or if you provide us with permission to do so.

12. More information
For more information about your data rights and privacy or data protection in general visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk

13. How to contact us
For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Active Research Limited, registered company number 3295909.
If you have any questions about how we collect and use your information not covered in this privacy notice, or if you wish to speak to someone about our approach to data protection and privacy, please contact:

Lesley Keets
Chief Operating Officer
Lesley.keets@actisense.com

14. Changes to our privacy notice
We may change or update elements of this privacy notice from time to time or as required by law. The most current version of our privacy notice is available on our website at www.actisense.com


Testimonial
"One of our customers have installed an EMU-1 to a CAT Diesel for measuring RPM. The readings are very stable, and they are very impressed. So are we."
Hakan Blumenthal, Odelco
Stay up to date with insights, news and events from Actisense
SIGN UP
Want to buy, sell or need help with your Actisense products?
FIND OUT HOW